_____________________________________________________________________________________
1. Project Name: Spring grain performance following various cover crop mixes in southcentral
Montana
2. Investigators:
a. Kent A McVay, Cropping Systems Specialist
b. Qasim A Khan, Research Associate
3. Justification: Crop production in the rainfed areas of Montana has been dominated by wheat for
many years. The total number of acres in the wheat-fallow system has steadily declined over the
past 20 years but 3 million acres continue to be fallowed in Montana as of 2016. Fallow farming
has been successful at reducing the risk in winter wheat production, but is considered largely
responsible for a decline in soil quality. Cover crops have been suggested as a means to stabilize
and rebuild soil quality replacing fallow in the traditional wheatfallow crop rotation. A lot of
information exists on the impact of single species cover crops as they were a common practice
early in the previous century prior to the availability and use of modern fertilizers. There is less
information on the impact and needed composition of mixed species cover crops to perform the
functions of improved plant diversity, reduce C-N ratios of residue returned, improved water
infiltration, amelioration of soil compaction, and addition of organic nitrogen to the soil system.
The use of mixed cover crops has mostly occurred in regions of ample or at least greater
precipitation than what is received in the semiarid region of the northern Great Plains. This
study was initiated to provide a location where mixed cover crops are included in a spring grain
cropping system to allow changes to soil quality to approach an equilibrium in order to quantify
their impact on crop production and soil quality.
4. Objectives: A two-year rotation of cover crops/small grain crop was established in 2015 at the
Southern Agricultural Research Center near Huntley, MT to provide a means for evaluating
changes in soil quality and comparison of small grain yield and quality as impacted by cover crop
mixtures. There are 2 blocks in Field J dedicated to this study, with the east block in spring
wheat and the west in cover crop treatments for 2018. It will likely take several crop cycles
before quantifiable changes in soil quality can be documented. The impact of four different
plant species, or ‘functional groups’ will be compared.
5. Methods: Mixed species cover crops and a chemical fallow were established using a randomized
complete block with 4 replications in early May of 2015 and 2016 in field J at the Southern
RESULTS OF CROPPING SYSTEMS RESEARCH CONDUCTED IN
SOUTH CENTRAL MONTANA-2018
Southern Agricultural Research Center, Huntley, MT
Agricultural Research Center. Each group was composed of at least one warm and one cool
season species (see Table 2). Treatments included legume mix, brassica mix, grass mix, taproot
mix, a mixture of all 4 groups, mixture of all without (w/o) legume, all w/o grass, all w/o
brassica, all w/o taproot, pea only, and a chemical fallow check. Cover crops and spring grain
crops were planted May 16 using a Seedmaster no-till drill in plots 15 ft wide by 60 ft in length.
On May 9, 2018, spring wheat was planted perpendicular to the cover crop strips of 2017. This
results in a strip-plot design using four nitrogen rates placed in bands adjacent to the seed to
evaluate the impact of cover crops on nitrogen response of the spring grain. Nitrogen rates were
based on yield goals using MSU recommendations. Rates are 0, 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 times the MSU
recommendation for spring grain reduced by soil nitrate content in a 4 foot profile measured
prior to planting. Targeted plant populations (Table 2) were adjusted by species within a group
(for example in the legume group the target population for each species was reduced by a factor
of 4 since there were 4 species in that group), and when mixed across groups, by a factor of the
numbers of groups within a mix (either by 3 for mixtures minus one group; or by 4 for the ‘All
groups’ mixture).
Aggregate stability was measured on composite samples taken from each cover crop treatment
in the fall of 2018. Soils were sampled at 3 locations to a 2 in depth and held in hard plastic
containers to protect from crushing. Soils were air dried prior to sieving and analysis. Infiltration
rates were performed in the fall of 2018 at one location in each plot using an Eijkelkamp tension
infiltrometer (model # 09.09) with a 20 cm diameter disc. The bubbling tower was instrumented
with a pressure transducer connected to a datalogger which recorded pressure every 15
seconds during infiltration trials. The area for infiltration measurement was cleared of debris
and made level using a garden hoe. A ring was placed on the soil surface where fine sand was
added and then leveled to provide a good contact for infiltration. Rates were measured at -15
cm H
2
O and -5 cm H
2
O tension with steady-state rates determined after 20 to 30 minutes at
each tension. Saturated conductivity was calculated from these tension measurements using
Wooding’s equation.
6. Results: The year was a wetter than normal year (Table 1) with over 15 inches of precipitation
received between March 1 and August 31 where the historical average is 9.3 inches. It was also
wet enough in early spring to delay planting (May 9). Cover crops were planted in the adjacent
block. Crop growth and development proceeded as expected producing wheat yields that
averaged 45 bu/a (Table 3). There was a good response to added nitrogen fertilizer through the
third increment with little to no improvement in yield at the 1.5 N rate. Protein did increase with
added N through all 4 N rates. Higher protein was seen following fallow and legume cover crops
(the legume mix and pea) showing that N was likely mineralized from these cover crop residues
in time for uptake by the wheat crop.
Cover crops yielded well for the most part in the west block averaging over 2200 lbs of dry
matter (DM)/acre (Table 4). The exception was the brassica treatment which only yielded 777
lbs DM/acre. This trend was similar to 2017 where the brassica treatment only yielded 315 lbs/a
while the rest of the treatments yielded biomass from 1833 to 3572 lbs/a. Looking only at the
mixtures (Chart 1) it is apparent that even though seed rates are adjusted to targeted
populations accumulation of biomass is not distributed equally across functional groups. Where
grasses are included, the total biomass is dominated by grass species. Where the grass
component is not included, the taproot group, primarily safflower, dominates the accumulation
of biomass. So the design goal of obtaining equal parts of biomass contributed from each
functional group is not being attained by only adjusting seeding rates. Another adjustment
factor may be needed to better even out biomass contribution by cover crop species. The
competitive ability of each functional group or species should be considered in order to attain a
more equal portion of biomass accumulation.
Soil properties were determined at the end of the growing season following cover crops in the
west bench. Total soil water was measured gravimetrically and summed for the profile (Table 5).
The main difference was expected where fallow retained more water (11.4 in) stored in the
profile than where cover crops were produced. On average nearly 4 inches more water had
been stored in the profile under fallow management as compared to cover crop treatments. The
exceptions are the brassica mix treatment which had a total of 8.5 inches stored and the All
treatment which had a total of 9.3 inches. With an LSD of 2.0 inches, the All treatment was
statistically greater than the legume mix, the no legume mix, and the no taproot mix. This was
the first year water storage was measured in the fall rather than spring following cover crop
termination. Plans are to resample in the spring to evaluate winter recharge.
Infiltration rates were measured (Table 6) as well as aggregate stability (Table 7) and no
statistical differences between treatments was found. In fact the fallow treatment had the
greatest numerical measure of aggregate stability which was unexpected, but falls in line with
our initial suggestion that in order for significant changes in soil properties to occur several
cycles of cover crops will needed.
To assess the long-term impact of cropping systems on total biomass returned over time,
estimates of straw yield from the small grain phase were added into the cumulative biomass
estimates by cover crop treatments (Table 8). It was apparent that legumes provided lower
total biomass as compared to grasses and taproot cover crops and as a system were not
contributing (statistically) more biomass than just the residual straw from the crop/fallow
system. This is partly explained by the higher grain yields of fallow and the associated greater
amount of straw produced following fallow. This also indicates that grasses as cover crops are
an important component of the mixture if total biomass returned is important.
Table 1. 2018 weather summary for Southern Agricultural Research Center, Huntley MT
Month
-------- Temperature °F -------
Precip
ETref
GDD 32°F
min
Air
max
Air
avg
Soil
2 in
(in)
(in)
January
51.4
22.1
32.5
0.58
1.28
18
February
49.6
12.5
32.9
1.59
1.05
19
March
62.1
30.1
33.8
1.11
1.90
113
April
82.9
43.3
46.4
3.75
3.35
515
May
86.9
60.4
65.3
4.56
5.61
1,400
June
90.9
64.3
72.0
2.82
5.92
2,364
July
99.7
72.1
80.0
0.91
7.61
3,590
August
102.4
68.3
71.8
1.95
5.43
4,735
September
92.5
57.1
63.5
0.56
3.73
5,507
October
76.6
42.7
45.9
0.46
1.93
5,795
November
63.9
35.0
35.7
0.48
1.75
5,958
December
60.8
30.3
30.6
0.11
1.67
6,015
Table 2. Target plant populations for each species in cover crop study, Huntley MT 2018
Group
Species
Plants/ft2
Legume
Spring pea
9
Cowpea
6.5
Fababean
4
Chickpea
4
Grass
Oat
25.5
Millet
40
Triticale
19
Indian corn
0.5
Brassica
Radish
6
Mustard
9
Turnip
6
Canola
9
Taproot
Safflower
8
Flax
40
Table 3. Performance of spring wheat following various cover crop and nitrogen fertilizer treatments,
Huntley MT 2018.
Yield
(bu/a)
Test Wt
(lbs/bu)
Protein
(%)
Cover Crop
All
43.3
62.2
13.4
Brassica mix
46.5
61.7
13.6
No Brassica
44.1
62.4
12.9
Legume mix
43.9
61.4
14.2
Pea
45.9
61.5
14.0
No legume
43.9
62.4
12.9
Grass mix
43.0
61.9
12.9
No grass
44.4
62.4
12.9
Taproot mix
43.5
62.5
13.0
No taproot
43.3
62.6
13.6
Fallow
48.9
62.0
14.0
LSD (.05)
3.4
0.5
0.3
N Rate (lbs N/a)
0
29.6
62.6
11.3
50
44.7
62.5
12.1
100
53.3
61.6
15.0
150
51.0
61.6
15.2
LSD (.05)
2.1
0.3
0.2
Table 4. Cover crop dry matter production (lbs/a), Huntley MT 2018
Cover
Dry matter
all
2138
brassica
777
no brassica
3087
legume
2034
pea
4217
no legume
2220
grass
2316
no grass
2463
taproot
1787
no taproot
2557
LSD (.05)
909
Table 5. Total soil water (in) by depth increment following various cover crops measured in fall after
cover crop termination, Huntley 2018.
Cover Crop
Mixes
0 to 6
in
6 to 12
in
12 to 24
in
24-36
in
36 to 48
in
0 to 48
in
All
1.0
1.2
2.3
1.9
2.9
9.3
Brassica mix
1.0
1.3
2.2
2.2
1.8
8.5
No Brassica
0.8
0.8
1.6
1.6
1.5
6.4
Legume mix
1.0
1.2
1.8
1.5
1.7
7.2
Pea
1.1
1.1
1.8
2.0
1.8
7.8
No legume
1.0
1.2
1.8
1.6
1.6
7.1
Grass mix
0.9
1.2
1.8
1.9
1.6
7.5
No grass
1.0
1.1
1.7
1.7
1.7
7.2
Taproot mix
0.9
1.1
1.6
1.6
1.8
7.0
No taproot
0.9
1.2
1.7
1.7
1.7
7.3
Fallow
1.3
1.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
11.4
LSD (.05)
0.23
0.28
0.61
0.54
NS
2.0
Table 6. Infiltration rates (cm hr
-1
) under tension with a prediction of saturated hydraulic conductivity
(Ks) following various cover crops measured in fall 2018, Huntley MT.
Cover
K (15cm)
K (5cm)
Ks
all
0.0014
0.0153
9.9
brassica
0.0023
0.0081
2.9
no brassica
0.0011
0.0063
3.1
legume
0.0019
0.0245
17. 2
pea
0.0020
0.0106
4.2
no legume
0.0019
0.0057
1.8
grass
0.0029
0.0136
5.4
no grass
0.0023
0.0054
1.5
taproot
0.0021
0.0147
7.0
no taproot
0.0019
0.0068
2.4
fallow
0.0023
0.0135
6.7
LSD (.05)
NS
NS
NS
Table 7. Stability of 2-4 mm aggregates following various crop crops measured in fall 2018, Huntley MT.
Cover
% Stable
all
22.7
brassica
25.4
no brassica
24.9
legume
22.7
pea
25.5
no legume
23.7
grass
22.0
no grass
21.2
taproot
22.6
no taproot
26.6
fallow
28.4
LSD (.05)
NS
Table 8. Estimated total biomass returned (lbs/a) from 2014 2018 for those treatments that were
present in all years, Huntley MT.
Cover Crop
Biomass returned
all
11,290
legume
8,311
pea
7,805
no legume
13,629
grass
12,592
no grass
10,113
taproot
11,157
no taproot
11,304
crop/fallow
6,361
LSD (.05)
2,392
Chart 1. Dry matter accumulation by functional group within a cover crop mixture, Huntley MT 2018.
0
500
1000
1500
2000
2500
3000
3500
All no brassica no grass no legume no taproot
Dry Matter (lbs/a)
Cover Crop Mixture
Brassica Grass Legume Taproot